What is a public record?
[…] FAQs

What is a public record?

Per RCW 42.56.010, a public record "includes any writing containing information relating to the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or proprietary function prepared, owned, used, or retained by any state or local agency regardless of physical form or characteristics."

Are student records public records?

Yes, however, student records are federally protected from public disclosure by the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA). Student record requests should be directed to the school office where the student last attended.